Privacy Policy Banner

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by all users of the New City College website; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Notice about how we use your personal information

We are the data controller of personal information about you. We are: New City College (NCC). Our address is: 112 Poplar High Street, London E14 0AF.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr R Cottam. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address or at datacontroller@ncclondon.ac.uk

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The college departments which may hold data are as follows:

  • Admissions
  • Administration
  • Finance
  • Teaching
  • Alumni
  • Marketing

Admissions

1.1 The information that you give us

As part of your admission to the College we may collect your personal details including: name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number/s, first and second language, work assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, ethnicity, health information, doctor’s details, behaviour record, sex-related information, genetic data, special needs details and biometric data (thumb print). We may also collect financial information.

1.2 The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will may include for informing you about enrolment arrangements, for putting together class lists, for sending event invitations, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions, for collecting fees, for putting together reports and registers, to check entrance exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider appropriate types and levels of education, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave.

1.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you. Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

1.4 How long we keep your personal information

NCC will hold your personal information for the minimal period necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

1.5 How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

  • Education and Skills Funding Agency, the Department for Education, Greater London Authority,
  • Local authorities
  • The Higher Education Funding Council
  • Other funding bodies

   - For claiming or monitoring funding for education and training
   - For resolving legitimate queries

1.6 How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

2. Administration

2.1 The information that you give us

As part of our administration of the College we may collect your personal and educational details including: your name, address, email address, telephone number/s, date of birth, exam results, attendance, sports team membership, photo, first and second language, work assessment data, dates of attendance, ethnic origin, health records/conditions (inc. mental health), doctor’s details, behaviour record, special needs details and sex-related data.

2.2 The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This may include information for marking registers, class lists, trip lists, communications, reports, providing learning support, employer information (for example for apprentices and day release students) and to identify pupils who cannot be used for marketing photos.

2.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

2.4 How long we keep your personal information.

NCC will hold your personal information for the minimal period necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

2.5 How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

  • Education and Skills Funding Agency, the Department for Education, Greater London Authority,
  • Local authorities
  • Other funding bodies

    - For claiming or monitoring funding for education and training

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Health care agencies

    - To provide health care services where the need is identified and consent is given

2.6 How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

3. Finance

3.1 The information that you give us

In order to manage the financial affairs of the College, we may collect and hold the following information about you: funding information, bank details, pre-pay card information

3.2 The uses made of your personal information

We may use your information to ensure your place is appropriately funded, to pay/receive payment from you, to provide financial support to you or manage payment for photocopying or library charges and in college outlets such as the college dining areas or where cashless payment is implemented.

3.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

3.4 How long we keep your personal information

NCC will hold your personal information for the minimal period necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

3.5 How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

The College’s bank:

   - To collect fees through direct debits or pay refunded fees or bursary payments.

3.6 How we transfer your personal information outside the EEA

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

4. Teaching

4.1 The information that you give us

As part of the delivery of our courses to you, our staff may collect (e.g. for marking purposes), the work that you create. In addition, when you use the IT systems we provide you with access to, we will process the data you input.

4.2 The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information for the purposes of teaching you and measuring your progress and achievements.

4.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

4.4 How long we keep your personal information

NCC will hold your personal information for the minimal period necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

4.5 How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Examining bodies or awarding bodies or their agents

   - For assessing and accrediting your work for the defined purpose of education and qualification

Education and Skills Funding Agency, the Department for Education, Greater London Authority,

Local authorities Other funding bodies

   - For claiming or monitoring funding for education and training

   - For recording achievement

4.6 How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

5. Alumni

5.1 The information that you give us

To maintain our Alumni network we may collect and hold the following information about you: name, address, date of birth, email address, former school, positions and interests held at NCC.

5.2 The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer our Alumni network. This will include:

   Contacting you with information about NCC that could legitimately be of interest to you

   Inviting you to events at or related to NCC

   Publishing information for information or promotional purposes

5.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed on the basis of your consent.

5.4 How long we keep your personal information

As this arrangement is based on consent a specified period of time will be made clear to you at the time of consent.

5.5 How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Media organisations

   - For promotional purposes

5.6 How we transfer your personal information outside the EEA

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

6. Marketing

6.1 The information that you give us

For marketing purposes we may collect: names, addresses, dates of birth, email addresses, former school information, NCC courses studied, achievement and year group/s.

6.2 The uses made of your personal information

We may use your information to:

   - Contact you with information about courses or services which may be of interest to you

   - Promote or otherwise convey information about the college and its courses, for example in college prospectuses, websites, leaflets

6.3 The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Where you have previously studied at the College or commenced an application process with us before, then we will send you information about the courses we provide on the basis of our legitimate business interests. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of an unsubscribe option).

Any other marketing we carry out, including case studies for promotional or information purposes, will be on the basis of consent.

6.4 How long we keep your personal information

NCC will hold your personal information for the minimal period necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

As this arrangement is based on consent a specified period of time will be made clear to you at the time of consent.

6.5 How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Media organisations

   - For promotional purposes

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Distribution companies

   - For mailing or otherwise distributing our information or products to you

6.6 How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

HOW WE MONITOR YOUR USE OF THE COLLEGE’S COMPUTERS

We monitor how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content.

If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be clearly noted.

Top